TAKATA AIRBAG SAFETY RECALL

How it affects your General Motors vehicle
2006–2011 SAAB 9-3 / 2006–2009 SAAB 9-5

 

WHAT IS THE SAFETY ISSUE?

GM has been notified by Takata that the propellant in some front driver airbag inflators in these vehicles may degrade over time, especially if the vehicle spends significant time in hot and humid areas of the country. Significant degradation in the propellant can lead to the inflator rupturing in the event of airbag deployment during a crash, causing serious or fatal injuries.

WHEN CAN I GET IT FIXED?

Replacement parts are now vailable.  Call us for an appointment and we will get you in as soon as possible for the free repair.  (206)789-2819

HOW CAN I GET UPDATES?

To find out parts status for your vehicle, you can visit my.gm.com/recalls.

HOW ARE THE REGIONS DIFFERENT?

Vehicles in areas with higher heat and humidity have a higher risk, so they are prioritized first as replacement parts become available. These states are shown in red below:

recalls-takata-update-map-february-23-2017

WHO CAN I CALL WITH QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions, please call us at 1-800-955-9007. We’re here to help.